Name & Designation Telephone No Fax E-mail
Mr. Mahesh Rajitha Karunanayake
Provincial Commissioner
+94 912 248 259    
 
Deputy Director
     
Miss. Sandepani Dammullage
Assistant Provincial Commissioner
+94 912 227 854    
Miss. K. M. G. Priyangika
Accountant
+94 914 936 724    
Mrs. Nanda Karanayake
Administrative Officer
+94 912 226 573    
Mrs. C.D. Jayasinghe
Head Quarter Probation Officer
+94 912 234 156    
Mrs. Banduwathi
Head Quarter Social Service Officer
+94 912 226 573    

Probation Units

Name & Designation DS Divitions Address Telephone No Fax
Mrs. K. Nanayakkara
Officer in charge
Galle

Probation Office,
Court Building,
Fort, Galle.

+94 912 222 097  
Mr. Thissa Kumara
Officer in charge
Matara Probation Office,
Court Building,
Fort, Matara.
+94 412 223 277   

Mrs. Sajeewani
Officer in charge

Balapitiya Probation Office,
Walagedara,
Balapitiya.
+94 912 258 491   
Mrs. Pushpamali
Officer in charge
Hambantota Probation Office,
Ruhunu Magampura Administrative
Office Complex,
Siribopura, Hambantota.
+94 472 220 298  
Mr. Premachandra Sudusinghe
Officer in charge
Tangalle Probation Office,
New Court Building,
Kadurupokuna Road, Tangalle.
+94 472 240 288  

Ms. D.V. Indrani
Officer in charge

Walasmulla Probation Office,
Court Building,
Walasmulla.
+94 472 240 288  
 Ms. G.N. Malani
Officer In Charge
Morawaka Probation Office,
Court Building,
Morawaka
   
 Mr. A.L.Thilakarathne
Officer In Charge
Tissamaharama Probation Office,
Court Building,
Thissamaharama
   
 Mr. H.L.R. Suresh
Officer In Charge
Udugama Probation Office,
Court Building,
Udugama
   

Children Homes

Under the southern provincial department of probation and child care, there are five probation units, five government institutions & 31 volunteer homes. They are as below,

Government Institutions
Institutions Telephone No Fax
Certified School - Hikkaduwa +94 912 277 607  
Detention Home - Halpathota +94 912 292 709  
Ruhunu Children 's Home (receiving home) +94 912 222 960  
Remand Home +94 912 222 740  
Non Government Volunteer Homes
Volunteer Homes DS Divitions
Sarvodaya Suwasetha Children Home Balapitiya
D.P. Vijaysinghe Children Home Balapitiya
Anula Vijayarama Children Home Balapitiya
Tharunodayarama  Children Home Mahaladuwa
Silviya Children Home Hikkaduwa
Baranasooriya Children Home Hikkaduwa
Sarvodaya Suwasetha Girls Children Home Bataganwila
Sarvodaya Suwasetha Boys Children Home Baddegama
Sahabandu Children Home Wanduramba
Yashodhara Children Home Dangedara
House Abars Burge Children Home Kosgoda
S.O.S. Children' s Village Galle
Mihiri Gedara Children Home Walahanduwa
Children's Corner Children Home Meetiyagoda
Somawathi Saparamadu Children Home Habaraduwa
Apeksha Children Home  
Bauddha Kantha Children Home Matara
Keerthi Kumara Children Home Matara
Sarvodaya Suwasetha Girls Children Home Akuressa
Oba Mama Children Home Kekanadura
Action Fluthife  Children Home  
Nisala Diya Children Home Tangalle
Agape Children Home Hambanthota
Ape Kuda Gama Children Home Tangalle
Meth Mal Children Home Tangalle
Methodistha Children Home Hambanthota
Weerawila Children Home Weerawila
Rosy Mary Children Home Boossa

Galle District - Elders Home

Name Address Telephone No
Wijayarathana Elders Home Rathgama +94 912 267 171
Muhandiram D.F Perera Abayasiriwardana Elders Home Mohottiwaththa,Balapitiya +94 912 258 426
D.J. Chandradasa Elders Home Batapola +94 915 050 354
Amarasheela Elders Home Aluthwala,Ambalangoda +94 913 901 802
Warusavithana Elders Home polwaththa,Ambalangoda +94 912 256 816
Abesekara Elders Home Elpitiya +94 912 290 116
Bhikshu Wiwekaramaya Elders Home Keembieala,Baddegama +94 912 292 293
Sarwodaya Suwasetha Elders Home Wallawaththa, Hikkaduwa +94 913 781 112
Bonawista Elders Home Rumassala, Unawatuna +94 912 223 753
Venrith Elders Home Kaluwella, Galle +94 912 232 827
Dharmaraja Elders Home Heenatigala, Thalpe +94 912 283 760
Samarasinghe Elders Home Bope Road, Piyadigama, Ginthota +94 914 905 831
E. Fransis de Silva Elders Home Akkara 20, Pinkanda, Dodanduwa +94 913 902 495
Somasiri Jinadasa Elders Home Nalagasdeniya, Hikkaduwa +94 913 935 712
Pilana Elders Home Pilan Junction, Pilana +94 913 901 616
H. Wimalasena de soiza Elders Home No:128/H, Uyanwaththavava para, Balapitiya +94 914 912 832
Senehasa Elders Home Lokurugoda, Baddegama +94 912 293 599
Sri Somadevi Eiders Home Kurunduwaththa, Ginthota +94 913 906 044
Sujatha Elders Home Nugaudamulla, Kudaudagaha, Uragaha +94 913 094 295,
+94 775 730 406
Sugatha Elders Home Sinharupagama, Balapitiya +94 344 913 457
Mishanary Of Therapy Apeksha Niwasa, Godaduwapara, Kapuhenwila, Akmeemana +94 913 903 151
Gamini Suwasetha Elders Home Andurathwila, Baddegama +94 779 388 917
Sugatha Elders Home Dedduwa, Haburugala +94 714 698 358

Matara District - Elders Home

Name Address Telephone No
Thihagoda Elders Home Thihagoda +94 414 926 257
Karunarathne Elders Home Karaputugala +94 412 292 070
Dasa Elders Home Thalalla, Gandara +94 414 900 215
Sambodhi Elders Home Wehalla, Dikwalla +94 415 671 555
Aryadasa Elders Home Denuwala, Weligama +94 912 283 524
Siri Sumanarama Bhikshu wiwekaramaya Godauda, Kottagoda +94 412 259 444
Bandara Elders Home Seenipalla, Mulatiyana +94 415 685 448
Suwa sewana Elders Home No:183, Sri Dharmawansha Road,
Walpala,Mathara
+94 413 415 875
Sambodhi Elders Home Pallegama +94 415 672 586
Devid Jayasundara Elders Home Kapugama, Dewinuwara +94 413 492 805
kantha Surakime Padanama Malana, Kamburupitiya +94 412 293 325

Hambanthota District - Elders Home

Name Address Telephone No
Rathnayaka Elders Home Beliaththa, Ehalabeligalla, Beligalla +94 474 900 365
Subadra Elders Home Sandagirigama, Thissamaharamaya +94 724 629 759
Sarana Anda Elders Home Dehigahalanda, Ambalanthota +94 472 223 625
Mapiya Sewana Elders Home Paramipura, Angunukolapelessa +94 472 228 238
Liyanapathirana Elders Home Katuwana +94 475 611 423
Kusuma Menikpura Elders Home Sooriyawewa +94 473 478 305
Meththa Nissarana Elders Home Sunamigama, Manajjawa, Ambalanthota +94 475 723 788

Special Children’s School for Disabled

Name Address Telephone No
Neth Sawan sarana School Panchaliya, Dikkumbura, Ahangama +94 472 245 000
Rohana Special School Walgama, Matara +94 412 221 498
Anda Bihiri School Thangalle, Polonmaruwa +94 472 240 310

Homes for the Deaf and the Blind

Name Address Telephone No
D. D. Gunasekara mentally retarded Children’s Home Diyalape, Akurassa -
Sambhodi Disable’s Home No: 288, Magalle, Galle +94 912 226 423
Sawiya athwela II mentally retarded Women’s Home Nalawana, Kananke +94 912 245 781
+94 914 905 980
Mentally retarded Children’s Home kiribathawila, Agaliya +94 912 239 222
Bonawista mentally retarded Home Roomassala, Unawatuna +94 912 223 753
Shakthi Punaruththapana Padanama Owitigamuwa, Kirinda puhulwella +94 414 903 53
Mentally retarded Girl’s Home Buweliara, Angunakolapelessa -
Mentally retarded Boy’s Home Buweliara, Angunakolapelessa -
Chethana Hand Cap Home Balapitiya -
Sewwandi Guruniwasa para, Balapitiya -

Vocational Training Institute for Disabled

Name Address Telephone No
Helabima Sri Lanka Mahagodawaththa, Ibbawala, Weligama +94 913 926 35
Saviya Atwela Kamburugamuwa, Matara +94 912 245 781,
+94 914 919 641
Southern Provincial Deaf Organization Polonwatta, Wellawatta, Hikkaduwa +94 912 275 541

News & Events